The Cave Guide

Diamond Caverns

Park City, KY
58°F
inside, all year
350
steps on the tour
1 hr
on the main tour
$24
adult ticket

A cave inside Mammoth Cave National Park, off exit 48, with one-hour guided tours of a half-mile loop at 58°F, open year-round.

The story

A slave of landowner Jessie Coats discovered a pit in the valley on July 14, 1859, and the first visitor lowered on a rope thought the calcite formations resembled diamonds. The next day a survey team entered, steps were built into the Rotunda, and a building was constructed to protect the entrance. After a month of development, the Kennedy Bridal Party was the first to tour the newly opened show cave on August 19, 1859. Except for short periods during the Civil War, the cave has been shown as an attraction for over 163 years. In 1936 guides found a continuation beyond the Queen's Den, doubling the tour length, and in December 1936 the lodge burned to the ground.

Found
July 14, 1859
Open to visitors since
1859

History source: diamondcaverns.com.

What you'll see

  • Rotunda
  • Onyx Pit
  • Diamond Grotto
  • Queen's Den
  • Frankenstein's Staircase

Tickets and timing

Adults
$24 + tax
Kids
$12 + tax (ages 4–12)
How long it takes
About 1 hour
Hours
Every day 9am–4pm Central, year-round, rain or shine.
Booking
No reservations: first come, first served; tours are capped at 20.

Getting around underground

The walk
Half-mile loop with 350 steps, never more than 50 at a time.
Wheelchairs
Not wheelchair accessible.

Dogs, weather and what to wear

Temperature
58°F year-round

Getting there

NashvilleLouisvilleLexingtonBowling Green

1900 Mammoth Cave Parkway, Park City, KY 42160

Directions in Google Maps

Distances are straight-line from each city center.

Questions people ask

How long does a visit to Diamond Caverns take?

About 1 hour

How cold is it inside Diamond Caverns?

58°F year-round.

Can you visit Diamond Caverns in a wheelchair?

Not wheelchair accessible.

Do you need to book Diamond Caverns in advance?

No reservations: first come, first served; tours are capped at 20.

When was Diamond Caverns discovered?

July 14, 1859, according to the cave's own history.

Where is Diamond Caverns?

1900 Mammoth Cave Parkway, Park City, KY 42160

Checked on 2026-10-22 against diamondcaverns.com (home and cave tours pages). Prices and hours change, so confirm on the official site before you drive out.

Other caves in Kentucky

Onyx Cave

Cave City, KY, 60°F inside, from $12.50

See all 15 caves in Kentucky